Paraffin oil is a by-product of the petroleum distillation process. It is an oil that is colorless, odorless, tasteless and insoluble in water.
Paraffin oil is available as a heavy or light liquid, and it can be used in the cosmetic field by making skin cosmetics, and other medicinal uses.
There are several features associated with paraffin oil, including:
It does not interact with other substances.
Clean fuel source when burned.
Cosmetically, paraffin wax is often applied to the hands and feet. The wax is a natural emollient, helping make skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete. It can also help open pores and remove dead skin cells.
It is also used as a component in diffuser base for aromatherapy.